2024 Competition Results
Stableford event held at Churchill-Waverley Golf Club, Endeavour Hills site on 15th January 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
Equal First |
Henk De Graaf |
Warburton |
34 |
36 |
Equal First |
Noel Blythe |
Riversdale |
16 |
36 |
Third |
Eivion Williams |
Yering Meadows |
22 |
35 |
Fourth |
Daryl Dyer |
Eastwood | 16 |
35 |
Fifth |
Robert Connaughton |
Corowa | 28 |
35 |
Sixth |
Horst Eberius |
Future Golf |
15 |
34 |
Seventh |
Greg Allen |
Church Waverley | 12 |
34 |
Eighth |
David Finn |
Future Golf |
24 |
34 |
Ninth |
Ian Young |
Tirhatuan Park |
16 |
33 |
Tenth |
Ralph Altman |
Strathallan |
30 |
32 |
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
Noel Blythe |
17 |
||
B Grade 17-24 | Ron Hottes |
17 |
||
C Grade 25-54 | Wayne Barlow |
17 |
||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Nick Madden |
Tony Moore | David Finn |
Stableford event held at Cardinia Beaconhills Golf Links on 5th February 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
Barry Smith | Riverview Ivanhoe | 32 | 39 |
Second |
David Waters | Churchill-Waverley | 21 | 38 |
Third |
John Matthews | Chirnside Park | 12 | 38 |
Fourth |
Tony Moore | Gunnamatta | 12 | 37 |
Fifth |
Ray Cross | Dorset | 36 | 37 |
Sixth |
Alan Young | Eastwood | 11 | 36 |
Seventh |
Horst Eberius | GenY | 13 | 36 |
Eighth |
Paul O’Grady | GenY | 13 | 36 |
Ninth |
Ron Hottes | Warburton | 18 | 35 |
Tenth |
Peter White | Eastern | 14 | 35 |
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
Peter Ridgwell | 6 | ||
B Grade 17-22 | Alan Wilkinson | 6 | ||
C Grade 23-54 | Peter Sinclair | 6 | ||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Horst Eberius | Geoff Johnson | Ken Batrouney |
Stableford event held at Churchill-Waverley Golf Club, Endeavour Hills site on 4th March 2024 Moved from Waverley G.C. Rowville site due to coring of greens. |
||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
Equal First |
Alan Robinson | Churchill-Waverley | 11 | 37 |
Equal First |
Henk de Graaf | Warburton | 33 | 37 |
Third |
Sanjay Misra | Eastwood | 22 | 36 |
Fourth |
Geoff Chamings | Churchill-Waverley | 11 | 36 |
Fifth |
Keith Roberts | Yering Meadows | 12 | 35 |
Sixth |
Robert Connaughton | Corowa | 28 | 35 |
Seventh |
Ray Cross | Dorset | 37 | 35 |
Eighth |
Noel Blythe | Riversdale | 14 | 34 |
Ninth |
C P Lee | Eastern | 25 | 33 |
Tenth |
Daryl Dyer | Eastwood | 16 | 33 |
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
Geoff Chamings | 17 | ||
B Grade 17-26 | Peter Sinclair | 17 | ||
C Grade 27-54 | Ralph Altman | 17 | ||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Paul O’Grady |
Colin Looker | Peter Rosenthal |
Stableford event held at Eastwood Golf Club ? on 8th April 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
Ian Young | Tirhatuan Park | 16 | 38 |
Second |
Philip Guscott | Yering Meadows | 32 | 37 |
Third |
Ray Cross | Dorset | 39 | 36 |
Fourth |
Daryl Dyer | Eastwood | 16 | 36 |
Fifth |
Barry Lacy | Box Hill | 27 | 36 |
Sixth |
Peter Perry | Eastwood | 29 | 36 |
Seventh |
Gray Harrison | Eastwood | 19 | 35 |
Eighth |
Peter Benson | Eastwood | 29 | 35 |
Ninth |
Derek Wilson | Eastwood | 14 | 34 |
Tenth |
Bill Bussau | Rosanna | 13 | 34 |
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-17 |
Steven Robertson | 17 | ||
B Grade 18-24 | Wayne Barlow | 17 | ||
C Grade 25-54 | Peter Benson | 17 | ||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Peter Mastertoun | Bill Bussau | Peter Benson |
Stableford event held at Waterford Valley Golf Course on 6th May 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
Graeme Fox | Eastwood | 8 | 37 |
Second |
Ed Farrell | Ringwood | 18 | 35 |
Third |
Barry Lacy | Box Hill | 23 | 35 |
Fourth |
Colin Eaton | Future Golf | 12 | 35 |
Fifth |
Peter Christianson | Dorset | 21 | 35 |
Sixth |
Bill Bussau | Rosanna | 10 | 33 |
Seventh |
Mike Elkner | Yering Meadows | 17 | 33 |
Eighth |
Keith Roberts | Yering Meadows | 9 | 33 |
Ninth |
Steven Robertson | Strathallan | 10 | 33 |
Tenth |
Peter Rosenthal | Yering Meadows | 14 | 33 |
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-15 |
Andrew Turnbull | 5 |
||
B Grade 16-21 | Neil Muller | 5 |
||
C Grade 22-36 | Alan Wilkinson | 5 |
||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Paul O’Grady | Graeme Luxford | Bruce Ferrall |
Stableford event held at Yering Meadows Golf Club on 3rd June 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
8 |
|||
B Grade 17-22 | 8 |
|||
C Grade 23-36 | 8 |
|||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Paul O’Grady (Wine) |
Stableford event held at Keysborough Golf Club on 1st July 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First (Tie) |
||||
First (Tie) |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
||||
B Grade 17-22 | ||||
C Grade 23-36 | ||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Stableford event held at Rossdale Golf Club on 5th August 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
||||
B Grade 17-22 | ||||
C Grade 23-36 | ||||
Winter Competition – Aggregate Stableford – June, July & August |
||||
First | ||||
Second on a count-back |
||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Winter Competition June, July & August -Aggregate Stableford | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | Average H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Stableford event held at Warburton Golf Course on 2nd September 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-16 |
||||
B Grade 17-22 | ||||
C Grade 23-36 | ||||
Ron’s Special NTP second shot |
||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Stroke event – Eastwood or Berwick Montuna on 7th October 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-18 |
||||
B Grade 19-24 | ||||
C Grade 25-45 | ||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Championship Round 1 – Gross scores |
||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | Daily Handicap | Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Championship Round 1 – A Grade 0 – 18 Nett scores |
||||
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Championship Round 1 – B Grade 19 – 24 Nett scores |
||||
First | ||||
Second | ||||
Third | ||||
Fourth | ||||
Fifth | ||||
Championship Round 1 – C Grade 25 – 44 Nett scores | ||||
First | ||||
Second | ||||
Third | ||||
Fourth | ||||
Fifth |
Stroke event – Yering Meadows Golf Course on 11th November 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Nett Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-15 |
||||
B Grade 16-21 | ||||
C Grade 22-54 | ||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||
Championship, Rounds 1 & 2 – Gross scores |
||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | Rnd 1 & 2 |
Score |
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Championship Rounds 1 & 2 – A Grade 0 – 18 Nett scores |
||||
First |
||||
Second |
||||
Third |
||||
Fourth |
||||
Fifth |
||||
Championship Rounds 1 & 2 – B Grade 19 – 24 Nett scores |
||||
First | ||||
Second | ||||
Third | ||||
Fourth | ||||
Fifth | ||||
Championship Rounds 1 & 2 – C Grade 25 – 44 Nett scores | ||||
First | ||||
Second | ||||
Third | ||||
Fourth | ||||
Fifth |
Stableford event held at Gardiners Run Golf Course on 9th December 2024 | ||||
Winners | Name | Home Club | H/C | Score |
First |
||||
Second | ||||
Third | ||||
Forth | ||||
Fifth | ||||
Sixth |
||||
Seventh |
||||
Eighth |
||||
Ninth |
||||
Tenth |
||||
Nearest the Pin Winners |
Hole Number | |||
A Grade 0-17 |
||||
B Grade 18-23 | ||||
C Grade 24-54 | ||||
$100 voucher, for golf for 2 with cart at Warburton Golf & Sporting Club compliments of Ron Hottes | ||||
$50 Raffle Winners | ||||