2022 Competition Results

Churchill-Waverley Endeavour Hills (Churchill Park) Site – 10th January

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Peter Hopgood
Ray Cross
David Waters
Andrew McMath
Horst Eberius
Alan Robinson
Ken Steel
Tom Tarrant
John McAndrew
Peter Benson
Eastern
Dorset
Church-Waverley
Warburton
Future Golf
Church-Waverley
Yering Meadows
Box Hill
Church-Waverley
Eastwood
32
33
22
24
13
12
25
24
35
26
43
40
38
38
38
38
37
36
36
36
  Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Horst Eberius
Peter Masternoun
John Dunshea
17
17
17
  Raffle Winners
John Matthews
Philip Pearson
Alan Wilkinson
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher



Berwick-Montuna Golf Course – 7th February 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Phil Guscott
John Matthews
Ron Hottes
David Borg
Graeme Fox
Barry McDiarmid
Peter Hopgood
Barry Maltman
Richard Clifton
Neil Muller
Yering Meadows
Chirnside Park
Warburton
Eastwood
Eastwood
Ivanhoe
Eastern
Warburton
Eastern
Yering Meadows
25
9
14
13
7
17
26
15
18
20
37
34
33
33
33
33
33
33
33
32
  Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A  Grade 0-14
B  Grade 15-20
C  Grade 21-36
Ron Hottes
C.P. Lee
John O’Dwyer
13
13
13
  Raffle Winners
Stan Lee
Bruce Bower
Rip Byrdy
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher
  Eagles Hole Number
Ian Storey
12


RACV Healesville Golf Course – 7th March 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Trevor Watts
Peter White
Peter Mastertoun
Robin Ladd
Ron Hottes
Graeme Fox
Tony Meeuwsen
Leo Soulsby
Brian Murphy
Phil Guscott
Eastern
Eastern
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
Warburton
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
Laverton RAAF
Eastern
Yering Meadows
17
14
18
13
14
8
27
18
35
26
37
36
35
34
34
33
33
33
33
32
  Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-14
B Grade 15-20
C Grade 21-36

Barry Lacy
Peter Benson
13
13
13
  Raffle Winners
No raffle this month due to lack of a presentation as a result of the 2 tee start

 

$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher

Eastwood Golf Club – 4th April 2022


Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
John Carnell
Andrew McMath
Phil Pearson
Stan Lee
David Borg
Tony Meeuwsen
Alan Young
Ray Cross
Bruce Ferrall
Tom Tarrant
Eastwood
Warburton
Eastwood
Box Hill
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
Eastwood
Dorset
Eastwood
Box Hill
20
23
18
23
14
31
14
34
21
26
40
39
37
37
37
36
35
35
34
34
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Ian Young
Peter Jones
Peter Perry
17
17
17
Raffle Winners
Alan Young
Peter Benson
Barry Maltman
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher
$50 Fuel voucher

Waterford Valley Golf Course – 2nd May 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Peter Hopgood
Peter Ridgwell
Peter Rosenthal
Ralph Altman
Kevin Moylan
Peter Gounas
Tip Byrdy
Graeme Salter
Mike Elkner
C P Lee
Eastern
Chirnside Park
Yering Meadows
Yarra Valley C. C.
Eastern
Cardinia Beaconhills
Ringwood
Heritage
Yering Meadows
Eastern
30
8
13
23
21
17
19
20
15
22
38
37
36
35
35
34
34
34
33
33
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
David Borg
Barry Emmerson
Brendan White
5
5
5
Raffle Winners
Leo Soulsby
Charles Watt
Nick Madden
$50 Coles voucher
$50 Coles voucher
$50 Coles voucher

Keysborough Golf Club – 30th May 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Brendan White
Bobby Smith
Norm Kearns
Noel Blythe
Neil Cowie
David Borg
Leo Soulsby
Gary Gray
Keith Roberts
Phil Pearson
Future Golf
Box Hill
Ringwood
Riversdale
Chirnside Park
Eastwood
Laverton RAAF
Yarra Valley C.C.
Yering Meadows
Eastwood
33
31
22
16
28
14
18
25
11
17
38
35
35
34
33
33
33
32
32
32
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Noel Blythe
Leo Soulsby
Gary Gray
8
8
8
Raffle Winners
Roger Davey
Brendan White
Bruce Bower
ESVGA Cap & Polo shirt
ESVGA Cap & Polo shirt
ESVGA Cap & Polo shirt

Ivanhoe Public Golf Course – 4th July 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Graeme Fox
Michael Whitehead
Peter Rosenthal
Peter Ridgwell
Bruce Bower
Peter Noar
Stan Lee
Ian Young
Alan Young
Mike Elkner
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
Yering Meadows
Chirnside Park
Chirnside Park
Eastern
Box Hill
Tirhatuan Park
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
6
7
11
5
7
29
14
9
9
12
38
33
33
32
32
31
31
31
31
31
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-14
B Grade 15-20
C Grade 21-36
Michael Whitehead
Bruce Ferrall
Brendan White
12
12
12
Raffle Winners
Horst Eberius
David Behan
Norm Kearns
$50 voucher
$50 voucher
$50 voucher

Rosanna Golf Club – 1st August 2022

Name Home Club H/C Score
Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Peter White
Peter Rosenthal
Joe Ruzicka
Roger Kilby
Tony Moore
Sam Athans
Tom Tarrant
Bobby Smith
Gary Overton
David Finn
Eastern
Yering Meadows
Southern
Portsea
Box Hill
Riversdale
Box Hill
Box Hill
Eastwood
GenY
16
15
16
28
14
25
14
30
20
21
38
36
35
35
34
34
34
33
33
33
   Winter Competition (Aggregate Stableford June to August)
 
1st
2nd
3rd
Peter Rosenthal
Graeme Fox
Bobby Smith

Yering Meadows
Eastwood
Box Hill
15
10
30
99
98
97
    Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Ian Young
Gary Overton
Sam Athans
15
15
15
    Raffle Winners
Ron Hottes
Brendan White
Ken Batrouney
$50 voucher
$50 voucher
$50 voucher

Yering Meadows Golf Club – 3rd October 2022

Name Home Club H/C Nett
Monthly Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Daryl Dyer
Ray Masters
David Waters
Rip Byrdy
David Stevens
Peter Hopgood
Neil Cowie
Bob Burke
Gary Gray
Mike Elkner
Eastwood
Box Hill
Yering Meadows
Ringwood
Yering Meadows
Eastern
Chirnside Park
Eastern
Yarra Valley C.C.
Yering Meadows
17
27
22
21
11
33
27
16
26
17
65
67
68
69
69
69
69
69
70
70
   Round 1 Championship Leaders
 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
David Stevens
Daryl Dyer
Rod Woodham
David Borg
Bruce Bower

Noel Cross
Yering Meadows
Eastwood
Eastwood
Eastwood
Chirnside Park
Warburton
11
17
11
12
10
5
80
82
82
83
84
84
    Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Bill Bussau
Ron Hottes
Graeme Addison
7
7
7
    Raffle Winners
Neil Cowie
Bob Burke
David Borge
$50 voucher
$50 voucher
$50 voucher

Gardiners Run Golf Course – 7th November 2022

Name Home Club H/C Nett
Monthly Winners
1st
2nd

3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
David Borg
Tony Moore
Jack Huel
Chris Lee
Graeme Luxford
Noel Blythe
John Matthews
David Stevens
Michael Whitehead
Alan D’Arcy
Eastwood
Box Hill
Eastwood
Eastern
Eastwood
Riversdale
Chirnside Park
Yering Meadows
Yering Meadows
Eastern
11
9
23
13
16
13
10
8
7
24
63
68
68
68
68
69
69
70
70
70
   Gross Championship Winners
 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
David Borg
David Stevens
Tony Moore
Michael Whitehead
Noel Cross

Rod Woodham
Eastwood
Yering Meadows
Box Hill
Yering Meadows
Warburton
Eastwood
12
11
11
9
5
11
157
158
162
163
164
164
    Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade 0-16
B Grade 17-22
C Grade 23-36
Neville Evans
Paul O’Grady
Jack Huel
16
16
16
    Championship Grade Winners
A Grade
.
.
.
.
B Grade
.
.
.
.
C Grade
David Stevens
Alan Young
Tony Moore
.
Graeme Luxford
Daryl Dyer
Colin Eaton
.
Sam Athans
Gary Gray (Joint Winners)
Peter Hopgood
Jack Huel
Yering Meadows
Eastwood
Box Hill
.
Eastwood
Eastwood
Future Golf
.
Riversdale
Yarra Valley C. C.
Eastern
Eastwood
11      139 Nett
14     141  Nett
11     142  Nett
.
18     138  Nett
17     143  Nett
17     144  Nett
.
24     141  Nett
26     141  Nett
33     142  Nett
26     144  Nett