2019 Competition Results

Eastwood Stableford 7th January 2019

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
Bill Oliver Eastwood 10 40
Peter Ridgewell Chirnside Park 9 37
Alan Young Eastwood 12 37
B Grade
Colin Looker Box Hill 22 39
Nicholas Madden Eastwood 21 37
Ron Hottes Warburton 21 37
C Grade
Bill Bernhardt Ringwood 32 42
Ralph Altman Yarra Valley C.C. 31 42
Ray Cross Dorset 36 37
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Rob Ashton 2
B Grade Peter Benson 14
C Grade C.P. Lee 17
Raffle Winners
Max King Jack Huel Anis Fakira

Gardiners Run Stableford 4th February 2018

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Steuart Hawke Warburton 13 44
Second Peter White Eastern 10 44
Third Roger Birchall Kooringal 11 43
B Grade
First Max Bracegirdle Latrobe 23 44
Second Ian Storey East malvern 18 44
Third Peter Perry Eastwood 22 42
C Grade
First Michael Mulcahy Ivanhoe 30 43
Second Gary Gray Yarra Valley 27 43
Third Paddy Leahy Melbourne Airport 25 42
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Horst Eberius 11
B Grade Colin Looker 3
C Grade Brian Murphy 16
Raffle Winners
Craig Cameron Horst Eberius Bob Burke

Berwick Montuna Stableford 4th March

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First David Finn RACV Golf 17 39
Second Geoff Spicer Eastwood 10 38
Third Keith Roberts Yering Meadows 9 37
B Grade
First Kevin Moylan Eastern 21 41
Second Neil Nuller Yering Meadows 19 41
Third Leo Soulsby Laverton RAAF 22 38
C Grade
First John McAndrew Churchill Waverley 36 44
Second Malcolm Lansdown Ivanhoe 34 41
Third Ralph Altman Yarra Valley C.C. 23 40
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Peter Ridgewell 4
B Grade Kevin Moylan 9
C Grade Brendan White 13
Raffle Winners
Alan Teather Peter Long Gary Thompson

Yering Meadows Stableford 1st April

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Bill Bussau Rosanna 14 46
Second Ken Batrouney Eastwood 17 44
Third Craig Cameron Phillip Island G. C. 15 41
B Grade
First David Finn RACV Golf 19 44
Second Sanjay Misra Eastwood 23 41
Third Barry Phillips Yering Meadows 23 40
C Grade
First Peter Hopgood Eastern 29 42
Second Barry McDiarmid Ivanhoe 25 41
Third Tom Tarrant Box Hill 25 40
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade John Hall 12
B Grade Peter Benson 16
C Grade Gary Gray 7
Raffle Winners
Steuart Hawke Paul Kennedy Greg Allen
Eagles
Trevor Watts Hole 2 331 metres
Tex van der Kooi Hole 14 266 metre

Cardinia Beaconhills Stableford 6th May

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Craig Cameron Phillip Island 12 41
Second Bruce Ferrall Eastwood 15 36
Third Keith Roberts Yering Meadows 9 34
B Grade
First Dermot Magee RACV Golf 23 31
Second Eivion Williams Yering Meadows 18 30
Third Ashley Mitchell Box Hill 21 30
C Grade
First Jack Melki Churchill Waverley 25 32
Second Bill Bernhardt Ringwood 25 29
Third Michael Mulcahy Ivanhoe 25 29
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Don Clark 11
B Grade Sanjay Misra 15
C Grade Taff Davies 6
$50 Voucher Raffle Winners
Amaury De Rosbo Max Baxter John McFarlane

Waterford Valley Stableford 3rd June

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Game cancelled. Rescheduled to 9th December
Second
Third
B Grade
First
Second
Third
C Grade
First
Second
Third
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade
B Grade
C Grade
Major Raffle Winner – Golf for 4 with 2 carts compliments Waterford Valley Golf
$50 Coles Raffle Winners

Ringwood Stableford 1st July

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Ray Coutts Keysborough 14 39
Second Greg Allen Churchill Waverley 12 38
Third John Whyte Yarra Valley C. C. 11 38
B Grade
First Tom Tarrant Box Hill 21 36
Second Nick Madden Eastwood 18 35
Third Bill Bernhardt Ringwood 23 34
C Grade
First Peter Noar Eastern 28 39
Second C P Lee Yarra Valley C. C. 24 39
Third Brendan White RACV Golf 25 36
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Neil Fletcher 3
B Grade Max Bracegirdle 12
C Grade Peter Noar 5
Raffle Winners
Tex Van Der Kooi Daryl Dyer Ron Brown

Rosanna Stableford 5th August

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Alan Robinson Churchill Waverley 13 35
Second Ken Batrouney Eastwood 15 35
Third Noel Blythe Riversdale 15 34
B Grade
First Colin Looker Box Hill 19 31
Second Neil Smith East Malvern 21 30
Third Mike Elkner Yering Meadows 18 30
C Grade
First Bill Bernhardt Ringwood 27 35
Second Peter Noar Eastern 32 34
Third Kevin Moylan Eastern 25 33
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Bill Oliver 8
B Grade Dave Waters 12
C Grade Peter Noar 5
Raffle Winners
Noel Blythe Ged Doyle Ray Coutts

Warburton Stableford 2nd September

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Ron Hottes Warburton 17 33
Second Paul PK Kennedy Warburton 10 33
Third John Matthews Chirnside Park 11 32
B Grade
First Daniel Irvin Eastwood 19 36
Second Trevor Porter Warburton 18 34
Third Bruce Ferrall Eastwood 19 33
C Grade
First John O’Dwyer Eastwood 29 34
Second Dermot Magee RACV Golf 25 29
Third Chris Crook Yarra Valley C.C. 24 28
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Alan Hubbard 15
B Grade Barry Lacy 9
C Grade Peter Barnes 3
Raffle Winners
Denis Barrot Rod Hendy Peter Noar

Ivanhoe Stableford 7th October

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Bob Burke Eastern 13 35
Second Stan walker Yarra Valley C. C. 14 35
Third Dave Rogers Chirnside Park 10 33
B Grade
First Max Bracegirdle Latrobe 20 38
Second Wayne Gates Yering Meadows 20 36
Third Sanjay Misra Eastwood 19 34
C Grade
First Kel Nesbitt Ivanhoe (Riverview) 25 39
Second Neil Cowie Chirnside Park 21 37
Third Peter Noar Eastern 29 37
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Bill Oliver 18
B Grade Max Bracegirdle 15
C Grade Alan McMeekin 12
Raffle Winners
Graeme Luxford Jeff Broderick Bruce Bower

Churchill Waverley Championships Stroke 11th Nov.

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
ESVGA Champion
Champion Horst Eberius RACV Golf 16 83
Bruce Bower Chirnside Park 6 83
A Grade
First Neil Fletcher Cobram-Barooga 15 74
Second Roger Birchall Kooringal 14 75
Third Bill Oliver Eastwood 11 75
B Grade
First Neil Davis Yering Meadows 23 72
Second Mick Eldridge Warburton 22 73
Third Roger Davey Eastwood 23 73
C Grade
First Wayne Gates Yering Meadows 24 71
Second Peter Hopgood Eastern 29 74
Third Ashley Mitchell Box Hill 28 75
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
A Grade Noel Blyth 3
B Grade Mick Eldridge 6
C Grade Wayne Barlow 17
Raffle Winners
Major raffle 1st   Geoff Spicer 2nd   Peter Ridgewell 3rd   Dick Thomas
4th   Alan Remeeus 5th   John Matthews 6th   Peter Barnes
7th   Roy Turner 8th   John O’Dwyer
Monthly raffle Daryl Dyer Chris Crook Rob Ashton

Waterford Valley Stableford 9th December

Grade Name Home Club H/C Score
A Grade
First Daryl Dyer Eastwood 16 38
Second Henry Chen Box Hill 13 37
Third Peter White Eastern 13 37
B Grade
First Mike Elkner Yering Meadows 19 37
Second Barry McDiarmid Ivanhoe 22 37
Third David Finn RACV Golf 20 34
C Grade
First Dermot Magee RACV Golf 26 38
Second Peter Noar Eastern 33 37
Third Barry Smith Ivanhoe 30 35
Nearest The Pin Hole Number
Hole in One Peter Ridgwell 5
A Grade Bill Oliver 2
B Grade Graeme Luxford 17
C Grade Dermot Magee 5
Major Raffle Winner – Golf for 4 with 2 carts compliments Waterford Valley Golf
Winner Wayne Barlow
$50 Coles Raffle Winners
Ken Steele Alan Remeeus Mick Elderidge

Tee Times: All events are shotgun starts. Please arrive 45 minutes before starting times.